Update Item In List issue

by bsieloff » Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:44 pm

Greetings,

I have a list with a workflow that creates another list

List 1 = CreateList
List 2 = FinanceCheckList (Task List )

My goal is to update the field ("Start Date") on all the rows in List 2 with the data from the field ("StartDate") in the current item from List 1

I have a loop that will iterate through the List ID's. When I get to the step with the Plumsail function to update item in list I receive the error:
"Exception: Sequence contains no matching element"

Overview of needed update
listview.jpg
listview.jpg (136.48 KiB) Viewed 612 times


Here is my workflow
workflowdictionary.jpg
workflowdictionary.jpg (76.98 KiB) Viewed 612 times


This is the properties of the function "update item in list"
PlumSailUpdateItem3.jpg
PlumSailUpdateItem3.jpg (44.73 KiB) Viewed 615 times





Where am I going wrong?

Thanks
bsieloff
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:48 pm

by bsieloff » Sun Aug 21, 2016 2:34 am

Greetings,

Using a loop I use to set permissions I wanted to update an item on the list item as well.

List 1 ) CreateList
List 2 ) CheckOffList

I am using this entry viewtopic.php?f=22&t=398 as a guide to setting a item on another list.

Here are the workflow steps

updateitemworkflowsteps.jpg
updateitemworkflowsteps.jpg (175.8 KiB) Viewed 606 times



Here is how the dictionary is built

updateliistitemsteps.jpg
updateliistitemsteps.jpg (107.19 KiB) Viewed 606 times


When running the workflow I receive the following error:
Exception:Sequence contains no matching element

Can you help with getting this to work correctly?
bsieloff
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:48 pm

by bsieloff » Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:04 am

I've got this to about as simple as I can get it and using the previous blog viewtopic.php?f=22&t=398 as the example.

but I continue to get the error : Exception:Sequence contains no matching element

simple.png
simple.png (43.96 KiB) Viewed 589 times



Any ideas on why this function is not working?

Thank you,
-Bob
bsieloff
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:48 pm

by bsieloff » Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:00 pm

Hello All,

Roman pointed out my issue. The field name "Day1" was not the actual SharePoint field name. I needed to get the field name by going to list settings and clicking on the field "Day1" and then looking at the url. At the end of the URL SharePoint defines the field as "Field=%5Fx0044%5Fay1".

You then need to decode to ascii characters . I use http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/dencoder/

once that is done use the output as the Name of the field. In my case "_x0044_ay1"

decoder.jpg
decoder.jpg (109.08 KiB) Viewed 582 times
bsieloff
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:48 pm

by Roman Rylov » Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:15 am

Bob,

Thank you for sharing the solution with the detailed description.
User avatar
Roman Rylov
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:25 pm


Return to Workflow Actions Pack for Office 365

cron